Payment Processing...

Reasoning Ability Set -571

Here we are providing new series of Reasoning Questions for upcoming exams, so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis.

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons - A, B, C, D, E, F and

G were born in seven different months of the same year viz., June, July, August, September, October, November and December, but not necessarily in the same order.

F was born in the month having an even number of days. Only two persons were born between F and A, who was not born in December. E was born after October. Only three persons were born between C and E. C was not born in August. Neither G nor B was born immediately after F. B was born before D but after G.

1) B was born in which of the following month?

A.November

B.July

C.October

D.August

E.December

2) Which of the following statement(s) is/are true with respect to the final arrangement?

A.A was born in December

B.B was born immediately before F

C.D was born in June

D.G was born immediately after C

E.None of these

3) Who among the following person was born in August?

A.The one who was born immediately before E

B.The one who born two persons before B

C.F

D.The one who was born immediately after G

E.None of these

4) How many persons were born between C and E?

A.One

B.None

C.Two

D.Three

E.More than Three

5) Who among the following person was born two months after F?

A.A

B.G

C.C

D.The one who was born immediately before D

E.B

Explanation :

We have,

  • F was born in the month having an even number of days.
  • Only two persons were born between F and A, who was not born in December.

From the above conditions, there are three possibilities

Again we have,

  • E was born after October.
  • Only three persons were born between C and E.
  • C was not born in August.

From the above conditions, case 3 gets eliminated

Again we have,

  • Neither G nor B was born immediately after F.
  • B was born before D but after G.

From the above conditions, case 2 gets eliminated. Hence, case 1 shows the final arrangement.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: B

×